Numbering continues in Movie Tunes Comics #3.
Based on the novel by Edgar Rice Burroughs.
1 | 1975/09 | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Front cover | Nick Cardy | 1 | ||||||||||||
Ti: | Edgar Rice Burroughs' The Land that Time Forgot | 52 | ||||||||||||
Cr: | W-Marv Wolfman P/L-Sonny Trinidad I/F-Sonny Trinidad L-[N.G.] C-[N.A.] Base-Edgar Rice Burroughs | |||||||||||||
Lk: | ||||||||||||||
Feature(s) |
|
Based on the novel by Lyman Frank Baum.
1 | 1975 | $1.50 | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Front cover | John Romita Sr. | 1 | ||||||||||
Variant cover(s) |
| |||||||||||
Ti: | The Wizard of Oz | ? | ||||||||||
Cr: | W-Roy Thomas P/L-John Buscema I/F-Tony DeZuniga, The Tribe Base-Lyman Frank Baum | |||||||||||
Rm: | Movie adaptation | |||||||||||
Lk: |
UPC: 0-71486-02672
Based on concepts of the MGM Movie by Stanley Kubrick and Arthur C. Clarke.
1 | 1976/12 | CCA | $0.30 |
---|---|---|---|
Front cover | Jack Kirby | 1 | |
Ti: | Beast-Killer! | 17 | |
Cr: | W-Jack Kirby P/L-Jack Kirby I/F-Michael W. Royer L-Michael W. Royer C-George Roussos Ed-Jack Kirby ConsEd-Archie Goodwin Base-Arthur Charles Clarke | ||
2 | 1977/01 | CCA | $0.30 |
Front cover | Jack Kirby, Joe Sinnott | 1 | |
Ti: | Vira the She-Demon! | 17 | |
Cr: | W-Jack Kirby P/L-Jack Kirby I/F-Michael W. Royer L-Michael W. Royer C-Janice Cohen Ed-Jack Kirby ConsEd-Archie Goodwin | ||
3 | 1977/02 | CCA | $0.30 |
Front cover | Jack Kirby | 1 | |
Ti: | Marak! | 17 | |
Cr: | W-Jack Kirby P/L-Jack Kirby I/F-Michael W. Royer L-Michael W. Royer C-George Roussos Ed-Jack Kirby ConsEd-Archie Goodwin | ||
4 | 1977/03 | CCA | $0.30 |
Front cover | Jack Kirby | 1 | |
Ti: | Wheels of death! | 17 | |
Cr: | W-Jack Kirby P/L-Jack Kirby I/F-Michael W. Royer L-Michael W. Royer C-Glynis Oliver-Wein Ed-Jack Kirby ConsEd-Archie Goodwin | ||
5 | 1977/04 | CCA | $0.30 |
Front cover | Jack Kirby | 1 | |
Ti: | Norton of New York 2040 A.D. | 17 | |
Cr: | W-Jack Kirby P/L-Jack Kirby I/F-Michael W. Royer L-Michael W. Royer C-Glynis Oliver-Wein Ed-Jack Kirby ConsEd-Archie Goodwin | ||
6 | 1977/05 | CCA | $0.30 |
Front cover | Jack Kirby | 1 | |
Ti: | Inter-Galactica | 17 | |
Cr: | W-Jack Kirby P/L-Jack Kirby I/F-Michael W. Royer L-Michael W. Royer C-George Roussos Ed-Jack Kirby ConsEd-Archie Goodwin | ||
7 | 1977/06 | CCA | $0.30 |
Front cover | ? | 1 | |
Ti: | The new seed! | 17 | |
Cr: | W-Jack Kirby P/L-Jack Kirby I/F-Michael W. Royer L-Michael W. Royer C-George Roussos Ed-Jack Kirby ConsEd-Archie Goodwin | ||
8 | 1977/07 | CCA | $0.30 |
Front cover | ? | 1 | |
Ti: | The capture of X-51 | 17 | |
Cr: | W-Jack Kirby P/L-Jack Kirby I/F-Michael W. Royer L-Michael W. Royer C-Petra Goldberg Ed-Jack Kirby ConsEd-Archie Goodwin | ||
9 | 1977/08 | CCA | $0.30 |
Front cover | Jack Kirby | 1 | |
Ti: | Mister Machine | 17 | |
Cr: | W-Jack Kirby P/L-Jack Kirby I/F-Michael W. Royer L-Michael W. Royer C-George Roussos Ed-Jack Kirby ConsEd-Archie Goodwin | ||
10 | 1977/09 | CCA | $0.30 |
Front cover | Jack Kirby | 1 | |
Ti: | Hotline to Hades | 17 | |
Cr: | W-Jack Kirby P/L-Jack Kirby I/F-Michael W. Royer L-Michael W. Royer C-Sam Kato Ed-Jack Kirby ConsEd-Archie Goodwin |
UPC: 0-71486-02672
Based on the novel by Arthur Charles Clarke.
1 | 1976 | $1.50 | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Front cover | ? | 1 | ||||||||||
Variant cover(s) |
| |||||||||||
Ti: | 2001: A Space Odyssey | ? | ||||||||||
Cr: | W-Jack Kirby P/L-Jack Kirby I/F-Frank Giacoia L-John Costanza C-Jack Kirby, Marie Severin Base-Arthur Charles Clarke | |||||||||||
Lk: |
Based on the novel by Peter Benchley.
1 | 1977/11 | CCA | $0.60 | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Front cover | Carmine Infantino | 1 | ||||||||
Ti: | The Deep | 33 | ||||||||
Cr: | W-Doug Moench P/L-Carmine Infantino I/F-Sonny Trinidad L-Annette Kawecki C-Marie Severin Base-Peter Benchley | |||||||||
Lk: | ||||||||||
Feature(s) |
|
Based on the novel by Herbert George Wells.
1 | 1977/10 | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Front cover | Gil Kane | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Ti: | The Island of Dr. Moreau | 30 | ||||||||||||||||
Cr: | W-Doug Moench P/L-Larry Hama I/F-Jess Jodloman L-Jess Jodloman, Irving Watanabe C-Janice Cohen Base-Herbert George Wells | |||||||||||||||||
Lk: | ||||||||||||||||||
Feature(s) |
|
Adapted from the screenplay by David Zelag Goodman; A Saul David Production for Metro-Goldwyn Mayer. Based on the novel by George C. Johnson and William F. Nolan.
1 | 1977/01 | CCA | $0.30 |
---|---|---|---|
Front cover | George Pérez, Allen Milgrom | 1 | |
Ti: | Logan's Run | 17 | |
Cr: | W-Gerald F. Conway P/L-George Pérez I/F-Klaus Janson L-Joe Rosen C-Marie Severin Ed-Gerald F. Conway | ||
Rm: | Part 1 of adapted screenplay | ||
Lk: | |||
2 | 1977/02 | CCA | $0.30 |
Front cover | George Pérez, Allen Milgrom | 1 | |
Ti: | Cathedral kill | 17 | |
Cr: | W-David Anthony Kraft P/L-George Pérez I/F-Klaus Janson L-Joe Rosen C-Klaus Janson Ed-Archie Goodwin | ||
Rm: | Part 2 of adapted screenplay | ||
Lk: | |||
3 | 1977/03 | CCA | $0.30 |
Front cover | ? | 1 | |
Ti: | Sanctuary!? | 17 | |
Cr: | W-David Anthony Kraft P/L-George Pérez I/F-Klaus Janson L-Denise Wohl C-Marie Severin Ed-Archie Goodwin | ||
Rm: | Part 3 of adapted screenplay | ||
Lk: | |||
4 | 1977/04 | CCA | $0.30 |
Front cover | ? | 1 | |
Ti: | Enter the eternal ice-world of Box | 17 | |
Cr: | W-David Anthony Kraft P/L-George Pérez I/F-Klaus Janson L-Irving Watanabe C-Klaus Janson Ed-Archie Goodwin | ||
Rm: | Part 4 of adapted screenplay | ||
Lk: | |||
5 | 1977/05 | CCA | $0.30 |
Front cover | George Pérez, Allen Milgrom | 1 | |
Ti: | End-run | 17 | |
Cr: | W-David Anthony Kraft P/L-George Pérez I/F-Klaus Janson L-Karin Kish C-Klaus Janson Ed-Archie Goodwin | ||
Rm: | Part 5 of adapted screenplay | ||
Lk: | |||
6 | 1977/06 | CCA | $0.30 |
Front cover | Thomas F. Sutton | 1 | |
Ti: | Aftermath | 12 | |
Cr: | W-John David Warner P/L-Thomas F. Sutton I/F-Terry Kevin Austin L-Joe Rosen C-Don Warfield Ed-Archie Goodwin | ||
Rm: | New story based on movie and book | ||
Ti: | The final flower! | 5 | |
Cr: | W-Scott Edelman P/L-Michael J. Zeck I/F-Michael J. Zeck L-Susan Fox C-Petra Goldberg Ed-Archie Goodwin | ||
Ch: | Thanos (I) | ||
Rp: | Reprinted in ... | ||
7 | 1977/07 | CCA | $0.30 |
Front cover | Thomas F. Sutton | 1 | |
Ti: | Cathedral prime | 17 | |
Cr: | W-John David Warner P/L-Thomas F. Sutton I/F-Klaus Janson L-Denise Wohl C-Phil Rachelson Ed-Archie Goodwin |
1 | 1979 | CCA | $1.50 | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Photo cover | ? Photo cover featuring the actors | 1 | ||||||||||||
Variant cover(s) |
| |||||||||||||
Ti: | Buck Rogers | 62 | ||||||||||||
Cr: | W-Paul S. Newman P/L-Frank W. Bolle, José Delbo, Al Williams I/F-[N.G.] L-[N.G.] C-[N.G.] | |||||||||||||
Rm: | FB/JD/AW credited for "Art" only | |||||||||||||
Feature(s) |
|
1 | 1981/10 | CCA | $0.50 |
---|---|---|---|
Front cover | ? | 1 | |
Ti: | Dragonslayer the illustrated story | 22 | |
Cr: | W-Dennis O'Neil P/L-Marie Severin I/F-John Tartaglione L-Richard Parker C-Marie Severin | ||
Rm: | The official comics adaptation of the movie | ||
Rp: | Reprint from A Marvel Super Special #20 (1/2) | ||
Lk: | |||
2 | 1981/11 | CCA | $0.50 |
Front cover | Marie Severin | 1 | |
Ti: | Dragonslayer the illustrated story | 27 | |
Cr: | W-Dennis O'Neil P/L-Marie Severin I/F-John Tartaglione L-Richard Parker C-Marie Severin | ||
Rm: | The official comics adaptation of the movie | ||
Rp: | Reprint from A Marvel Super Special #20 (2/2) | ||
Lk: |
1 | 1982/10 | CCA | $0.60 |
---|---|---|---|
Front cover | Winslow Mortimer | 1 | |
Ti: | - | 23 | |
Cr: | W-Tom DeFalco P/L-Winslow Mortimer I/F-Vincent Colletta L-[N.G.] C-George Roussos, Marie Severin Ed-James Salicrup E-i-C-James Charles Shooter | ||
Lk: | |||
2 | 1982/11 | CCA | $0.60 |
Front cover | Winslow Mortimer, Allen Milgrom | 1 | |
Ti: | - | 23 | |
Cr: | W-Tom DeFalco P/L-Winslow Mortimer I/F-Vincent Colletta L-[N.G.] C-George Roussos, Marie Severin Ed-James Salicrup E-i-C-James Charles Shooter | ||
Lk: |
1 | 1982/11 | ||
---|---|---|---|
Front cover | ? | 1 | |
Ti: | Raiders of the Lost Ark | 63 | |
Cr: | W-Walter Simonson P/L-John Buscema I/F-Klaus Janson L-Richard Parker C-Michele Wolfman | ||
Rm: | The official comics adaptation of the movie | ||
Rp: | Reprint from A Marvel Super Special #18 | ||
Lk: |
1 | 1982/02 | CCA | $1.00 |
---|---|---|---|
Front cover | Edward Hannigan, Allen Milgrom | 1 | |
Ti: | - | 48 (10-7-12-19) | |
Cr: | W-Steve Parkhouse ScrPl-Terry Gilliam, Michael Palin P/L-David Lloyd I/F-John Stokes L-Irving Watanabe C-Don Warfield Ed-James Salicrup E-i-C-James Charles Shooter Base-Terry Gilliam, Michael Palin ArtDir-John Romita Jr. Pres-James E. Galton Pub-Stan Lee Special Project Staff-Ken Feduniewicz, Marie Severin, Paty, Paul Becton, Stu Schwartzberg VP Production-Milt Schiffman VP Publishing-Michael Hobson VP Special Projects-Sol Brodsky | ||
Rm: | Based on the screenplay by Michael Palin and Terry Gilliam | ||
Lk: |
1 | 1983/04 | CCA | $0.60 |
---|---|---|---|
Front cover | Bret Blevins | 1 | |
Ti: | The Dark Crystal, pt.1 | 24 | |
Cr: | W-David Anthony Kraft P/L-Bret Blevins I/F-Vincent Colletta L-Janice Chiang C-George Roussos | ||
Rm: | The official comics adaptation of the movie; Based on the movie "The Dark Crystal" by Jim Henson | ||
Rp: | Reprint from A Marvel Super Special #24 (1/2) | ||
Lk: | |||
2 | 1983/05 | CCA | $0.60 |
Front cover | Bret Blevins | 1 | |
Ti: | The Dark Crystal, pt.2 | 24 | |
Cr: | W-David Anthony Kraft P/L-Bret Blevins I/F-Vincent Colletta L-Janice Chiang C-George Roussos | ||
Rm: | The official comics adaptation of the movie; Based on the movie "The Dark Crystal" by Jim Henson | ||
Rp: | Reprint from A Marvel Super Special #24 (2/2) | ||
Lk: |
1 | 1986/11 | CCA | $0.75 |
---|---|---|---|
Front cover | John Buscema, Romeo Tanghal | 1 | |
Ti: | Labyrinth pt.1 | 22 | |
Cr: | W-Sid Jacobson P/L-John Buscema I/F-Romeo Tanghal L-Joe Rosen C-Julianna Ferriter Recol-Bob Sharen | ||
Rm: | The official comics adaptation of the movie | ||
Rp: | Reprint from A Marvel Super Special #40 (1/3) | ||
Lk: | |||
2 | 1986/12 | CCA | $0.75 |
Front cover | John Buscema, Romeo Tanghal | 1 | |
Ti: | Labyrinth pt.2 | 22 | |
Cr: | W-Sid Jacobson P/L-John Buscema I/F-Romeo Tanghal L-Joe Rosen C-Julianna Ferriter | ||
Rm: | The official comics adaptation of the movie | ||
Rp: | Reprint from A Marvel Super Special #40 (2/3) | ||
Lk: | |||
3 | 1987/01 | CCA | $0.75 |
Front cover | Thomas Palmer | 1 | |
Ti: | Labyrinth pt.3 | 22 | |
Cr: | W-Sid Jacobson P/L-John Buscema I/F-Romeo Tanghal L-Joe Rosen C-Julianna Ferriter | ||
Rm: | The official comics adaptation of the movie | ||
Rp: | Reprint from A Marvel Super Special #40 (3/3) | ||
Lk: |
1 | 1987/10 | CCA | $2.00 | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Front cover | Hilary Barta | 1 | ||||||||
Ti: | - | 44 | ||||||||
Cr: | W-Ralph Macchio P/L-Alan Edward Kupperberg I/F-Hilary Barta, Dan Bulanadi, Alan Edward Kupperberg, José Marzan Jr., Pat Redding L-Agustin Mas C-Paul Becton Ed-Howard A. Mackie E-i-C-Tom DeFalco | |||||||||
Lk: | ||||||||||
Feature(s) |
|